Call me
+86-755-86573193
Home > News > Content

News

SFP Tranceivers Security And Stability

The fiber transceiver, also known as the Photoelectric Converter, SFP Tranceivers is an Ethernet transmission media conversion unit that swaps the short distance twisted-pair signals and long distance optical signals. The difference of observation angle makes people have different understanding to the fiber transceiver, for example, according to the transmission rate is divided into single 10M, 100M fiber transceiver, SFP Tranceivers $number adaptive Fiber Transceiver and 1000M fiber transceiver; it is divided into optical transceivers working in the physical layer and optical transceivers working in the Data link layer, SFP Tranceivers and if the desktop (independent) fiber transceiver and rack-type transceiver are viewed from a structural point of view; According to the different access optical fiber and multimode fiber transceiver and Single-mode fiber transceiver two kinds of names.

In addition, there are fiber optic transceiver and dual fiber transceiver, SFP Tranceivers built-in power supply fiber transceiver and external power fiber transceiver, as well as network management type fiber transceiver and non-NMS optical transceiver. Fiber transceiver in data transmission to break the hundred-meter limitation of Ethernet cable, relying on high-performance switching chip and large-capacity cache, SFP Tranceivers in the real implementation of non-blocking transport switching performance, but also provides a balance of traffic, SFP Tranceivers isolation and detection of errors and other functions to ensure the high security and stability of data transmission.

The end of the optical fiber is connected with the SC/ST connector of the fiber transceiver, SFP Tranceivers and the other end connects the SC/ST connector of the 100BASE-FX device.

It is also necessary to add that a lot of users in the use of optical transceiver think that: As long as the fiber length in single-mode fiber or multimode fiber can support the maximum distance can be used normally. In fact, this is a wrong understanding, this understanding only in the connected devices are Full-duplex equipment is correct, SFP Tranceivers when there is half duplex equipment, SFP Tranceivers optical fiber transmission distance has a certain limit.

Fiber transceiver As a regional Network connector device, its main task is how to properly connect the two-party data seamlessly. Therefore, it must consider its compatibility with the surrounding environment, and its own product stability, reliability, on the contrary: SFP Tranceivers the price is lower, also can not choose!

1. Realize the interconnection between switches.

2, realizes the interconnection between the switch and the computer.

3, realizes the interconnection between the computer.

4. Transmission relay: When the actual transmission distance exceeds the nominal transmission distance of the transceiver, especially when the actual transmission distance is over 100Km, it is a very economical and effective solution to use 2 transceivers with back-to-back relaying in case of conditions permitting.

5, Mode conversion: When the need for single multimode fiber connection between the network, you can use 1 Multimode transceiver and 1 single mode transceiver back-to-back connection to solve the single multimode fiber conversion problem.

6, Wavelength division multiplexing transmission: When long distance optical cable resources are insufficient, in order to improve the use of optical cable, reduce the cost, SFP Tranceivers the transceiver and wavelength division multiplexer can be used together, so that the two messages on the same optical fiber transmission.


Home | About Us | Products | News | Exhibition | Contact Us | Feedback | Mobile | XML
Copyright ©Shenzhen Reon Communication Technology Co.,Ltd
TEL:+86-755-86573193  FAX:+86-755-86573193  Email:marketing@reontk.com