Call me
+86-755-86573193
Home > News > Content

News

SFP Tranceivers How To Use

Fiber optic transceivers are generally divided into two types, SFP Tranceivers one is the short distance twisted pair electrical signals and long distance optical signals interchangeable Ethernet transmission media conversion unit, commonly known as photoelectric converter; SFP Tranceivers the other is The optical signal into electrical signals, and then converted to another optical signal, also known as fiber conversion repeater. The product is generally used in the actual network environment where the Ethernet cable can not be covered and must be used to extend the transmission distance, and is usually located in the access layer application of the broadband metro network;SFP Tranceivers while helping to connect the last mile of the fiber to the metro Network and more outside the network also played a huge role.

Because we often use the network cable (twisted pair) the maximum transmission distance has great limitations, SFP Tranceivers the general twisted pair of the maximum transmission distance of 100 meters. Therefore, when we are in the layout of a larger network, had to use relay equipment. Of course, you can also use other types of lines to transmit, such as fiber is a good choice. Fiber transmission distance is very far, in general, SFP Tranceivers single-mode fiber transmission distance of 10 km or more, and multi-mode fiber transmission distance can reach a maximum of 2 km. When using fiber, we will often use fiber optic transceivers. SFP Tranceivers Then the problem came, how to use fiber optic transceivers? How does it access the network?

We all know that a network is composed of a variety of optical devices, fiber optic transceivers is one of the important components. In the fiber optic transceivers access network, the first cable from the outdoor introduction. The cable is to be welded in the cable box, that is, the terminal box. SFP Tranceivers Cable welding is also the door to learn, the need to peel the cable, the fiber in the fiber and pigtail welding, welding and then placed in the box. The pigtail is pulled out, connected to the ODF (a shelf, connected by a coupler), SFP Tranceivers then connected to the jumper by a coupler, and finally the jumper is connected to the fiber optic transceiver. Followed by the order of the order of the router ---- switch --- LAN --- host. SFP Tranceivers In this way, the fiber optic transceivers access the network.

 There are a wide variety of fiber transceivers on the market today, but in general, SFP Tranceivers there are two types of fiber optic transceivers that are used in connection between copper and fiber optic cables and fiber optic transceivers for fiber-optic and cable-to-fiber connections.

When the distance between the two network devices exceeds the transmission distance of the copper cable, SFP Tranceivers this time requires fiber optic cable to connect, and fiber optic transceivers are responsible for the conversion between the two media.

This type of fiber optic transceivers can support single-mode and multi-mode fiber, simplex and multiplex fiber between the connection, and photoelectric signal conversion. Specifically, SFP Tranceivers it is divided into multi-mode single-mode fiber optic transceivers, SFP Tranceivers duplex switch fabric single-chip fiber optic transceivers, and SFP band conversion transceiver.


Home | About Us | Products | News | Exhibition | Contact Us | Feedback | Mobile | XML
Copyright ©Shenzhen Reon Communication Technology Co.,Ltd
TEL:+86-755-86573193  FAX:+86-755-86573193  Email:marketing@reontk.com